Monday, November 28, 2011

For those that may have missed what is going on with me.....

It was brought to my attention that some of the family and friends and many of the Etsy folks were somewhat in the dark as to what is going on here in New Mexico with us... so... The husband no longer has a job and I have no desire to work for the soulless minions of orthodoxy.....
we have turned the house over to our son and moved into this!
On a large piece of property in Ramah (actually 20 mile outside of Ramah)

With no running water.... that means no bathroom folks! Here is all of our water.

Here is what we do for heat and hot water!

These are our neighbors...

And here is how we get there! We sold both of the SUV's we had to get all of this! Call us crazy.

So now you are all caught up :)

In the Sticks!

You know you live in the sticks when the "cable guy" or in our case the satellite guy can't find you! Needless to say we still have no internet maybe this Wednesday.... I live in hope!
On the bright side this is what "Black Friday" looked like in my neck of the woods:

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Still in the process of moving!

We are still in the process of moving!!!!! It feels like it's taking forever! We are leaving this afternoon with yet another load of stuff and water but at least this time we will stay for a week or so before coming back down. This stuff gets old when you are old...LOL

Monday, November 14, 2011

A wee journal of the past weekend

Oh WOW what a fun first day! Just getting the first trailer load here was a huge thing… Mostly just basics and the fuel for the pellet stove. Then dive in and clean and clear. It may take a few trips to get things just right but we had our first dinner here nothing huge just simple spaghetti and some good wine ☺ We are just sitting here in the dark looking out the windows at the amazing view warmed by the pellet stove… that by the way needed a wee bit of maintenance before we could get it to work. Good thing for the handy husband! Did I mention that this place is like a 60’s early 70’s time capsule? Tons of cool dishes (like I need more of those!!) and cookware also tons of stuff that is just destined for the trash LOL…. It is really weird not having running water, traditional heating oh and yeah a toilet and shower… I just really need to change the way I think!!! It is actually probably for the best. I have been thinking for some time that I take way too much for granted. It really is a shift in thinking when you have to plan everything well in advance such as if you want hot water you have to heat it .. in a pan …..with water from a transport container poured into whatever it is you want to use. A dishpan, a bowl, a wash-tub, for a bath …whatever! Have you ever counted how many times during the day you turn on the tap without a second thought or even a first one for that matter. Based on the amount of times I reach for the tap I must be a notorious water waster. I guess it will just take time to break the habit and sort it all out ☺
The second day was pretty busy. Getting the furniture out of the house bringing in the supplies for the fix up and getting to all of the little time sucking things that can’t be ignored. Things like holes in the floor, loose siding on the house and a storage carport/tent flapping in the wind that need to be staked and tied down. There was also a “basement” odor to the place that we quickly figured out was wafting thru the floor vents from the defunct central heating system. This single-wide modular has been here since the 80’s and was actually built in 1971 so the heating system had been used for maybe 10 years at the most. My question is: Is all of the duct-work just dangling underneath there and has it been like that for the last 30 or so years? The funny thing was first thing in the morning I was sitting looking out the window at the sunrise hoping to seen some sort of critter when I heard the strange humming sort of singing so I grabbed my camera and ran out the door and what do I see??? Three adult llama’s and a cria of all things! They were just on the other side of the barbed wire fence on National Timber land just grazing and singing to each other. They made an alarmed little hum when they saw me. So much for “wild” critters…LOL










We are still here as of Sunday as there were still several little fiddly things to deal with. Just changing the locks on the doors was an ordeal everything was rusty and the house has shifted a bit (about a ¼”) over the years. I spent the day scraping all of the “crud” out of the tracks for the windows. The lady that lived here before didn’t understand that the little holes in the window frame were for drainage so she had stuffed things in the tracks to block them. The problem with her thinking was that it created a larger problem….. water overflowing the track and damaging the window sills and the walls below the windows. There was even moss growing in one of the tracks…we have really beautiful mosses and lichens that grow here. And there were the window “treatments” holy cow! Gross! All pink and flowery… maybe it’s just me I’m not a pink flowery person. Actually I was more fond of the “Harvest Gold” of the early seventies than I was of the eighties and ninety’s flowery Victorian looking stuff. Well here it is 1 am Monday we just got home and we are already thinking of what we need to do for the next trip up later this week! Maybe I’ll just soak in the tub while I still can ☺

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Time to tear into the new "house"

Tomorrow will be spent gathering supplies to haul up to the new place to start cleaning, clearing and repairing it so we can get ourselves moved in! I've made my list of things I need to pickup at Home Depot and of the things I need to bring from home. I just need to make a quick stop at the herb shop for a nice sage bundle :) It feels pretty good in there to me but the husband was a wee bit mortified at the condition of the place. Granted there are a few nasty bits in there, I think that's to be expected of a place that old and left on it's own for the last five or six years. Regardless we will be there Friday and Saturday with me ripping into the interior and the husband into the exterior. We are lucky to have our extremely talented and handy son coming up with us for some of the things that are a bit beyond us such as repairing the ceiling and ripping out a wall or two... LOL or possibly building something or other we just never know! We need a bit of a mudroom at the back door since there is not so much as a sliver of an overhang off of the house over either door. It will make for some very exciting cold and wet entrances and exits from the house. I'm really looking forward to "camping" out up there with no cable or internet for a couple of days with the guys and the Border Collie gang... I need the gang for the warmth LOL... More when I get back and maybe some pictures!!!! Yay!!!

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

Road Trip

We spent the day arranging for the electric service such as it is. LOL.... Going the to the Ramah Post Office to figure out our actual address and trying to gain access to the Candy Kitchen community well... no luck with that there is a waiting list since they have too many people using it already :( But as luck would have it and I am a fairly lucky person we met a nice Navajo woman that told us about their well that we can use. She says their water is better... the well is much deeper and the flow is stronger so your tank fills faster and ......cheaper!!!! At just .02 cents a gallon.... Yay!!!! She claims the reason the community well is full at the moment is probably because I need to have a relationship with the Navajo people. Clever girl!
Some of the views of the day:

Monday, November 7, 2011

Ours!

We're back it's all ours!!!! Yay!!

3:00 pm Today!

Yay!!!!! It will all ours at 3:00 pm today....... That was the longest three weeks of my life LOL

Saturday, November 5, 2011

50 things


While waiting for the property to close I got bored.... so here are 50 things about me :)

I can’t think if my house is messy
I have to make my bed every morning…. No matter what!
I have never watched the Wizard of Oz
I hate going to weddings I find them mind numbingly boring
I don’t mind going to funerals I find them to be culturally enlightening
I love baby birds when they first hatch and look like dinosaurs
I never wanted a pony when I was little but I always wanted a dinosaur
Tract housing makes me think of above ground coffins
I always wanted to live in a tree house
I can’t sleep if there is light on outside of the house however moonlight is not a problem.
I dislike the color pink
I love pink grapefruit juice
I always want to know how things work and will spend hours figuring it out
I hate golf carts and parking cones
I have several Mickey Mouse watches
My favorite font is indie flower….no surprise there!
I hate shopping
I always have a plan B…C and D
Favorite show of all time was the X-files
I do not believe in extra terrestrial life or UFO’s
I believe in ghosts
I can be a paranoid conspiracy theorist
I am a liberal Democrat
I think the government is out for itself and out to get all of us!
I did not drink soda till I was 17 years old
I get the hiccups every time I drink soda
I love vegan Indian food
I can spend the day in complete silence
I am a Weaver. I never took a class I just looked at it and knew how to do it….weird!
I can’t knit
I have an Etsy shop
I always stick to my Samhain resolutions
I am a witch
I want to live to be 106
I found school to be boring
I find that most people bore me and they smell bad
Reality TV = the devil … yep even American Idol …..boring
Mental illness makes me nervous
I make my own laundry soap but I am constantly fussing with the recipe
I think way too much
I learned to meditate so I could stop thinking
Visualizing the inside of a brown paper bag is very relaxing
I collect wildflower seeds
I love antique things but only if I can actually use them
I love spaces filled with natural light
I dislike dark rooms during the day
I hate wall to wall carpet……Too dirty
I like to finish what I start
I believe less is more
I still have too much stuff

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

Roses and L.L. Bean

I was supposed to be packing for the move all day...... but instead I spent the day collecting seeds from all kinds wildflowers and digging up roses bushes!!!!! The seeds are now in labeled ziplock bags and the roses are happily nestled in 5 gallon nursery pots. I love my roses.... They need to move with me :) I made the mistake before (more times than I can count)  of leaving the roses I planted behind only to later learn that they were neglected or ripped out! NO MORE!!!!!! The roses I love and have (had) in my garden are old garden varieties ... they are quite hardy and have handled being moved around in the past. I've actually become quite adept at moving roses and this is a good time of year to do it. We are just starting to freeze here and they have just gone to sleep for the winter. Wow... will they be surprised when they wake up!!! They will likely be much happier this year since they will winter over in the nursery pots in a makeshift greenhouse. Regardless they will either live or die with me at my hand rather than abandoned to the uninformed or uncaring. Tomorrow it's back to packing.... Sylvan informed me that we could close this week on the property. Now for a wee rant. WHAT THE HELL IS UP WITH L.L. Bean! Why are the men's jeans lined with flannel and the women's aren't? They must think we don't get cold. Why are all of the mens coats, sweaters and shirts in beautiful earth-tones and autumn colors and the women's are pink and purple. Don't get me wrong purple is a perfectly valid color but pink is just not for me. And last but not least why are the men's shoes made so much better that the women's???? Why?? Why???